In this article...
[…] If you wait until the child is accepted at a college, you may lose the right to reimbursement for all the costs you have incurred up to the filing of your petition.

Section 513(b) provides the court with authority to award reimbursement of costs paid by the parent for expenses associated with applying for college.  The statute further allows the Court to order the parties to complete financial aid documents including FASFA and other financial aid forms.

The Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage statute, 750 ILCS 5/513(b), provides as follows:

“……. the court may require both parties and the child to complete the Free Application for Federal Student Aid (FASFA) and other financial aid forms and to submit any form of that and other financial aid forms……”  and

“……. the court may require either or both parents to provide funds for the child to pay for……. (a) the cost of up to 5 college applications,  

  (b) the cost of 2 standardized college entrance examination